Category: Uncategorized

Rounders-Softball Club Internationals Skryne GAA Tour of Massachusetts 1982

Results (America)

DateRounders TeamSoftball Team
Boys Softball Game
04.82Skryne GAA (Meath)8Annunciation School Haverstown8
Girls Softball Game
04.82Skryne GAA (Meath)7Annunciation School Haverstown3
Boys Softball Game
16.04.82Skryne GAA (Meath)11Brookline Civic2
Girls Softball Game
16.04.82Skryne GAA (Meath)5Brookline Civic5
Rounders Game
16.04.82Skryne GAA (Meath)11Brookline Civic11
Reference: [2]

Report

Skryne GAA made a trip to the USA in April, where the boys and girls played Softball matches against local schools – the Skryne boys and girls both winning one mmatch and drawing another. The Brookline coach requested a game of Rounders after their Softball games, which ended 11-all.

About Rounders-Softball International Rules

While nobody has yet come up with a viable Compromise between Rounders and Baseball or Softball to permit a genuine Compromise Rules match to take place, Internationals have taken place between Rounders teams and Softball teams whereby a match is played under the rules of one code and then a second match is played under the rules of the other code.

References

Newspapers

[1] Anon. (1982) “Youth Beat” Meath Chronicle Saturday, November 13, 1982. pg. 13.

Note: Past editions of the Evening Herald & Meath Chronicle are available to view at the Irish Newspaper Archive: https://www.irishnewsarchive.com/ which is a subscription service.

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Fiona Corrigan.

About this Document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | GAA World Archive

Last Updated: 13 November 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019-2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved.

FFPB Pilote Basque Fronton Place Libre Pala Championnat de France Nationale A Group A 2015-2018

Nationale A Groupe A 2015-16

 PWLDPMPEPts
Poule 1       
AS Soustonnaise44001606712
Esquiule AC431013613010
Esquiule AC 242201261338
US Coarraze-Nay41301141586
US Dax40401121604
Filotari Paris0000000
Poule 2       
Stade Salisien550020011515
CP Basco-Bearnais Moumour541017113513
PC Tarrais-Chene Vert532016713711
PC Pardisien51401541777
AS Sostonnaise 251401681957
Lous Esquiros51401121937

Reference: [1]

Nationale A Groupe A 2016-17

 PWLDPMPEPts
Poule 1       
US Dax660024017718
AS Hossegor651023218216
Stade Salisien633021920312
US Coarraze-Nay633021221412
Esquiule AC624022220510
CP Basco-Bearnais Moumour624018922010
Lous Esquiros60601272406

Reference: [2]

Nationale A Groupe A 2017-18

 PWLDPMPEPts
Poule 1       
AS Soustonnaise651023517716
AS Orthevielloise651023217616
CP Basco-Bearnais642022518614
Stade Salisien642020320414
St Martin Seignanx Pelote ASC624019322010
Esquiule AC61501912198
Stade Salisien 260601492406
AS Soustonnaise 20000000

Reference: [3]

References

Websites

[1] Federation Francaise de Pelote Basque (2016) Classements | Competition Championnat de France 2015/2016 | Fronton Place Libre / Pala | Categorie: Nationale A | Groupe A | Poule Toutes | Classement Par poule [Internet] Available from: http://ffpb.euskalpilota.fr/classements.php [Accessed 1 January 2017]

[2] Federation Francaise de Pelote Basque (2017) Classements | Competition Championnat de France 2016/2017 | Fronton Place Libre / Pala | Categorie: Nationale A | Groupe A | Poule Toutes | Classement Par poule [Internet] Available from: http://ffpb.euskalpilota.fr/classements.php [Accessed 13 January 2019]

[3] Federation Francaise de Pelote Basque (2018) Classements | Competition Championnat de France 2017/2018 | Fronton Place Libre / Pala | Categorie: Nationale A | Groupe A | Poule Toutes | Classement Par poule [Internet] Available from: http://ffpb.euskalpilota.fr/classements.php [Accessed 13 January 2019]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Kevin Smyth and Enda Fahy.

About this document

Researched, Compiled and Written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | GAA World Archive

Last Updated: 11 November 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019-2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved.

Camanachd Association | Shinty Premiership 2013-2018

CA Shinty Premiership 2013

 

  P W D L GF GA Pts
*Newtonmore 18 16 1 1 71 19 33
Lovat 18 9 8 1 38 17 26
Inveraray 18 7 5 6 32 31 19
Kyles Athletic 18 6 5 7 30 29 17
Kingussie 18 8 1 9 31 34 17
Lochaber 18 6 5 7 28 34 17
Glenurquhart 18 6 4 8 25 29 16
Kinlochshiel 18 5 5 8 33 46 15
r – Fort William 18 3 6 9 18 38 12
r – Oban Camanachd 18 3 2 13 19 48 8

[3]

 

CA Shinty Premiership 2014

 

  P W D L GF GA Pts
*Newtonmore 14 10 2 2 37 17 22
Lovat 14 7 5 2 32 20 19
Glenurquhart 14 7 4 3 25 18 18
Kingussie 14 7 2 5 31 29 16
Kyles Athletic 14 6 4 4 25 20 16
Inveraray 14 3 4 7 18 29 10
Kinlochshiel 14 2 3 9 21 35 7
Lochaber 14 1 2 11 18 42 4

[4]

 

CA Shinty Premiership 2015

 

  P W D L GF GA Pts
*Newtonmore 18 17 0 1 63 14 34
Kyles Athletic 18 11 2 5 56 29 24
Glenurquhart 18 9 4 5 39 34 22
Lochaber 18 7 3 8 34 44 17
Lovat 18 6 4 8 38 38 16
Oban Camanachd 18 6 4 8 26 30 16
Kinlochshiel 18 6 4 8 30 44 16
Fort William 18 6 3 9 27 41 15
Kingussie 18 5 3 10 25 35 13
r – Inveraray 18 2 3 13 20 49 7

[5]

 

CA Shinty Premiership 2016

 

  P W D L GF GA Pts
*Newtonmore 18 16 2 0 74 15 34
Kyles Athletic 18 10 5 3 52 23 25
Oban Camanachd 18 11 3 4 35 25 25
Kinlochshiel 18 10 3 5 40 26 23
Kingussie 18 6 3 9 27 35 15
Glenurquhart 18 6 3 9 26 41 15
Lovat 18 7 1 10 29 45 15
Lochaber 18 4 6 8 27 42 14
r – Skye 18 2 8 8 19 38 12
r – Fort William 18 0 2 16 15 54 2

[6]

 

CA Shinty Premiership 2017

 

  P W D L GF GA Pts
*Kinlochshiel 18 13 4 1 49 17 30
Kyles Athletic 18 13 2 3 56 28 28
Lovat 18 12 1 5 37 31 25
Newtonmore 18 10 4 4 43 20 24
Kingussie 18 9 3 6 32 27 21
Oban Camanachd + 18 8 1 8 44 30 18
Glenurquhart 18 3 4 11 28 49 10
Lochaber 18 4 2 12 22 52 10
Kilmallie + 18 3 1 13 19 48 8
Glasgow Mid Argyll 18 2 2 14 21 49 6

[7]

 

CA Shinty Premiership 2018

 

  P W D L GF GA Pts
*Newtownmore 18 15 1 2 62 16 31
Kyles Athletic + 18 10 4 3 50 21 25
Kinlochshiel 18 10 5 3 48 28 25
Lovat 18 11 3 4 44 26 25
Oban 18 8 5 5 46 29 23
Kingussie 18 7 4 7 34 31 18
Lochaber 18 5 2 11 41 77 12
Caberfeidh 18 4 2 12 37 64 10
Skye 18 3 2 13 27 65 8
Glenurquhart + 18 0 4 13 15 47 5

[8]

 

Points System: 2 Pts Win / 1 Pt Draw / 0 Pts Loss / * Points Adjustments

Legend: * – Champions / r – Relegated / + – Points Adjustments

 

About

 

Shinty is Gaelic Scotland’s traditional version of Hurling. It is one of the forgotten Gaelic, Celtic or Atlantic Games like Basque Pelota and Welsh Baseball, played mostly in Gaelic parts of Scotland like the Highlands and Islands.

The game is very similar to Hurling, with a curved stick used to hit a ball through a goal, except there is no point-over-the-bar and less play in the air. The game is 12-a-side as opposed to Hurling’s 15-a-side.

Report

In 2013 the Premier League underwent a rebranding as the Premiership, and Newtownmore won the title from 2013-2016, before Kinlochshiel ended their streak in 2017. Newtownmore won the title back in 2018.

 

References

_________________________________________________________

 

Images

 

[1] Camanachd Association (2017) Camanachd Association Logo [Internet] https://www.shinty.com/uploads/news-images/_w800fit/camanach-logo-wide.jpg [Accessed 9 March 2018]

[2] Shinty.com (2017) Camanachd Association Shinty.com Logo [Internet] http://www.shinty.com/images/logo.gif [Accessed 20 March 2017]

 

Websites

 

[4] Shinty.com (2014) 2014 Marine Harvest Premiership [Internet] Available from: http://www.shinty.com/leagues/premier-division/2014-15/ [Accessed 1 September 2016

[5] Shinty.com (2015) 2015 Marine Harvest Premiership [Internet] Available from: http://www.shinty.com/leagues/premier-division/2015-16/ [Accessed 31 August 2016

[6] Shinty.com (2016) Marine Harvest Premiership [Internet] Available from: http://www.shinty.com/fixtures-live/the-premiership/ [Accessed 18 December 2016]

[7] Shinty.com (2017) The Marine Harvest Premiership [Internet] Available from: https://www.shinty.com/mens/fixtures-and-results/2017/marine-harvest-premiership [Accessed 12 November 2017]

[8] Shinty.com | Fixtures Live (2018) The Marine Harvest Premiership 2018 [Internet] Available from: https://w.fixtureslive.com/comp/56787/table/Camanachd-Association-Marine-Harvest-Premiership-2018 [Accessed 29 December 2018]

 

Internet Archive

 

[3] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2013) The Orion Group Premiership [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20131225010016/http://www.shinty.com/leagues/premier-division/ [Accessed 10 October 2017]

 

Acknowledgements

 

Thanks to Emerson Callender.

About this document

 

Researched, Compiled and Written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 16 Januarty 2019

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved.

International Rules Hurling-Shinty | Ireland v Scotland 2010-2015

Ireland v Scotland 2010

DateLocationHome Away 
30.10.10Croke ParkIreland2-16 (22)Scotland2-17 (23)
13.11.10Bught ParkScotland Ireland 

[1]

Ireland v Scotland 2011

DateLocationHome Away 
 2011    
2011Athy, KildareIreland1-16 (19)Scotland2-8 (14)
29.10.11Bught ParkScotland1-11 (14)Ireland2-9 (15)
 Ireland won series 34-28 on aggregate

[2]

Ireland v Scotland 2012

DateLocationHome Away 
20.10.12Bught ParkScotland2-9 (19)Ireland3-10 (25)
27.10.12Cusack ParkIreland8-11 (51)Scotland4-3 (23)
 Ireland won series 76-42 on aggregate

[3][4]

Ireland v Scotland 2013

DateLocationHome Away 
26.10.13Croke ParkIreland4-12 (24)Scotland2-12 (18)
02.11.13Bught ParkScotland0-14 (14)Ireland1-15 (18)
 Ireland won series 36-32 on aggregate

[5][6]

Ireland v Scotland 2014

DateLocationHome Away 
18.10.14Bught ParkScotland3-14 (23)Ireland2-8 (14)
25.10.14Pairc EslerIreland2-18 (24)Scotland0-8 (8)
 Ireland won series 38-31 on aggregate

[7][8]

Ireland v Scotland 2015

DateLocationHome Away 
24.10.15Bught ParkScotland3-15 (24)Ireland2-8 (14)
21.11.15Croke ParkIreland2-1-8 (16)Scotland2-4-0 (14)
 Scotland won series 38-30 on aggregate

[9][10]

Venues

VenueLocation
Bught ParkInverness, Highlands, Scotland
Croke ParkDublin, Ireland
Cusack ParkEnnis, Co. Clare, Ireland
Pairc EslerNewry, Co. Down, Ireland
Fort WilliamHighlands, Scotland
AthyCo. Kildare, Ireland
RatoathCo. Meath, Ireland

Report

The first Hurling-Shinty International Rules match was played back in 1897 in Glasgow between Cowal (Scotland) and Celtic (Dublin). [1]

There have been regular Internationals between Ireland and Scotland since 2000.

Shinty is very similar to Hurling and the two games would have the same Gaelic Celtic origin with Shinty most popular in Gaelic Scots part of Scotland, particularly the Highlands. The game, however, does not include over-the-bar points, only goals and there is less play in the air than in Hurling.

The scoring system is three points for a goal and one for a point (over-the-bar). In 2012 an experimental scoring system was used whereby a goal was worth 5 points. From 2000-2003 a scoring system was employed whereby a goal was worth 6 points, an ‘over’ 3 points, and a ‘behind’ (a score into posts either side of the two main posts) 1 point.

13-a-side or 14-a-side have both been employed, halfway between Hurling’s 15-a-side and Shinty’s 12-a-side. Bot teams play with their own sticks, so it is a game played with two different sets of equipment.

In 2010 the series became a home-and-away series with the aggregate score over two legs deciding the winners. During this period Ireland won from 2011-2014, though the series reverted to a single game in 2016

References

_________________________________________________________

Sources

[1] (2010) “Dooley hails Scottish ground skills as Ireland edged out”. Irish Independent. Monday, November 1, 2010. p. 42-43.

Past copies of the Irish Independent and Nenagh Guardian can be found at the Irish Newspaper Archive which is a subscription service: http://www.irishnewsarchive.com

Websites

[1] Gaelic Athletic Association (2010) Scots draw first blood in Hurling-Shinty International [Internet] Available from: http://www.gaa.ie/hurling/news/scots-draw-first-blood-hurling-shinty-international/ [Accessed 28 October 2016]

[2] Gaelic Athletic Association (2011) Ireland win Hurling/Shinty series [Internet] Available from: http://www.gaa.ie/hurling/news/ireland-win-hurling-shinty-series/ [Accessed 28 October 2016]

[3] Gaelic Athletic Association (2012) Horgan leads Ireland to Victory despite late stumble [Internet] Available from: http://www.gaa.ie/hurling/news/horgan-leads-ireland-victory-despite-late-stumble/ [Accessed 28 October 2016]

[4] Gaelic Athletic Association (2012) Ireland ease to comfortable series win [Internet] Available from: http://www.gaa.ie/hurling/news/ireland-ease-comfortable-series-win/ [Accessed 28 October 2016]

[5] Gaelic Athletic Association (2013) Ireland win Hurling-Shinty first test [Internet] Available from: http://www.gaa.ie/hurling/news/ireland-win-hurling-shinty-first-test/ [Accessed 28 October 2016]

[6] Gaelic Athletic Association (2013) Ireland claim Hurling-Shinty series [Internet] Available from: http://www.gaa.ie/hurling/news/ireland-claim-hurling-shinty-series/ [Accessed 28 October 2016]

[7] Gaelic Athletic Association (2014) Shinty/Hurling: Bartlett seals fine win for Scots [Internet] Available from: http://www.gaa.ie/hurling/news/shinty-hurling-bartlett-seals-fine-win-for-scots-112204/ [Accessed 28 October 2016]

[8] Gaelic Athletic Association (2014) Price stars as Ireland fight back to retain series [Internet] Available from: http://www.gaa.ie/hurling/news/price-stars-ireland-fight-back-retain-series-112167/ [Accessed 28 October 2016]

[9] Gaelic Athletic Association (2015) Hurling/Shinty: Scotland too good in first test [Internet] Available from: http://www.gaa.ie/hurling/news/hurling-shinty-scotland-too-good-first-test-109936/ [Accessed 28 October 2016]

[10] Gaelic Athletic Association (2015) Ireland finish strongly to claim Hurling-Shinty win [Internet] Available from: http://www.gaa.ie/hurling/news/ireland-finish-strongly-claim-hurling-shinty-win-109794/ [Accessed 28 October 2016]

Images

[11] Donegal Daily (2017) GAA Logo [Internet] Available from: http://www.donegaldaily.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/gaa-logo.png [Accessed 2 December 2017]

[12] Camanachd Association (2017) Camanachd Association Logo [Internet] https://www.shinty.com/uploads/news-images/_w800fit/camanach-logo-wide.jpg [Accessed 9 March 2018]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Conor Connolly-Mulcahy & Dara Conolly-Mulcahy

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 16 January 2019

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved.

Camanachd Association | Shinty Premier Division 2008-2012

CA Shinty Premier Division 2008

 

  P W D L GF GA Pts
x – Kingussie 18 18 0 0 94 19 36
Newtonmore 18 12 2 4 40 26 26
Fort William 18 10 3 5 69 31 23
Kyles Athletic 18 9 4 5 40 35 22
Inveraray 18 7 3 8 47 45 17
Oban Camanachd 18 5 4 9 25 44 14
Lochaber 18 5 3 10 30 40 13
Bute 18 4 5 9 27 47 13
r – Strathglass 18 5 1 12 26 69 11
r – Lovat 18 1 3 14 30 72 5

[7]

 

CA Shinty Premier Division 2009

 

  P W D L GF GA Pts
x – Kingussie 18 13 4 1 82 28 30
Newtonmore 18 13 4 1 68 20 30
Fort William 18 9 2 7 39 31 20
Kyles Athletic 18 8 4 6 49 43 20
Glenurquhart 18 8 3 7 35 38 19
Oban Camanachd 18 8 2 8 31 38 18
Bute 18 5 3 10 28 41 13
Inveraray 18 6 1 11 40 55 13
r – Lochaber 18 5 3 10 25 47 13
r – Glenorchy 18 1 2 15 15 71 4

[8]

 

CA Shinty Premier Division 2010

 

  P W D L GF GA Pts
x – Newtonmore 18 14 3 1 64 10 31
Fort William 18 13 2 3 64 23 28
Kingussie 18 11 3 4 58 33 25
Kyles Athletic 18 11 3 4 49 26 25
Inveraray 18 9 2 7 48 40 20
Glenurquhart 18 6 3 9 29 40 15
Lovat 18 5 3 10 29 48 13
Oban Camanachd 18 4 2 12 24 46 10
r – Bute 18 3 3 12 31 44 9
r – Glasgow Mid Argyll 18 2 0 16 19 105 4

[9]

 

CA Shinty Premier Division 2011

 

  P W D L GF GA Pts
x – Newtonmore 18 14 3 1 55 14 31
Kyles Athletic 18 12 5 1 62 23 29
Fort William 18 10 2 6 48 20 22
Kingussie 18 7 6 5 52 31 20
Glenurquhart 18 9 2 7 32 31 20
Kilmallie 18 7 1 10 41 55 15
Lovat 18 7 1 10 32 47 15
Inveraray 18 6 2 10 44 48 14
r – Oban Camanachd 18 6 2 10 29 37 14
r – Glenorchy 18 0 0 18 5 94 0

[10]

 

CA Shinty Premier Division 2012

 

  P W D L GF GA Pts
x – Newtonmore 18 14 2 2 54 22 30
Kyles Athletic 18 12 3 3 48 31 27
Lovat 18 9 4 5 39 29 22
Fort William 18 8 3 7 36 34 19
Inveraray 18 8 2 8 37 34 18
Glenurquhart 18 8 2 8 32 39 18
Kingussie 18 7 3 8 40 39 17
Kinlochshiel 18 6 4 8 43 32 16
r – Kilmallie 18 3 2 13 28 49 8
r – Bute 18 0 5 13 11 49 5

[11]

 

References

_________________________________________________________

 

Images

 

[1] Camanachd Association (2017) Camanachd Association Logo [Internet] https://www.shinty.com/uploads/news-images/_w800fit/camanach-logo-wide.jpg [Accessed 9 March 2018]

[2] Shinty.com (2017) Camanachd Association Shinty.com Logo [Internet] http://www.shinty.com/images/logo.gif [Accessed 20 March 2017]

 

Internet Archive

 

[3] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2008) Premier Division – summary [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20081225224206/http://www.shinty.com/index.php?page=premier-division-summary [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[4] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2010) Scottish Hydrp Premier Division – summary [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20100112044634/http://www.shinty.com:80/index.php?page=premier-division-summary [Accessed 12 November 2017]

[5] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2011) Scottish Hydro Premier Division [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20110218065834/http://www.shinty.com/leagues/scottish-hydro-premier-division [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[6] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2011) 2011 Scottish Hydro Premier Division [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20140716094331/http://www.shinty.com/leagues/premier-division/2011-2 [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[11] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2012) 2012 Scottish Hydro Premier Division [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20140715191424/http://www.shinty.com/leagues/premier-division/2012-13 [Accessed 10 October 2017]

 

Acknowledgements

 

Thanks to Emerson Callender.

 

About this document

 

Researched, Compiled and Written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 12 January 2019

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved.

European Wallball Tour | Men’s Rankings End 2017-18

Top 10 & Irish Ranked Players

 

Name Country Rank Move Points
Top 10        
Mcelduff, Conor IRL 1 +1 411.6
Kruithoff, Sacha ESP 2 -1 325
Grant, Daniel GBR 3 0 286.6
Potiez, Sebastien BEL 4 0 270
Thomson, Luke GBR 5 +3 258.3
Metayer, Tanguay BEL 6 -1 185
Van Der Schoot, Kees NED 7 0 176.6
Quish, Paudi IRL 8 -2 176.6
Nantel, Nicholas BEL 9 +23 115
Wassenaar, Hans NED 10 0 113.3
Irish Ranked Outside Top 10        
Prentice, James IRL 30 +1 48
Grace, Colm IRL 43 +77 29
Kelly, Jamie IRL 46 +5 26.6
O’Sullivan, Anthony IRL 48 -15 26
McCavitt, Connall IRL 54 -9 20
Coughlan, Jack IRL 54 +13 20
Hedigan, Michael IRL 59 +12 20
McCrory. Eamonn IRL 59 +12 20
Kavanagh, Daniel IRL 64 -16 18.3
Hurley, John Bosco IRL 70 +7 14.6
Cloake, Dara IRL 75 +6 11.3
Connelly, Seamus IRL 80 +8 10
Corrigan, Dean IRL 80 +8 10
Doyle, James IRL 93 -17 8.3
McNally, Richie IRL 99 -19 6.6
Kennedy, Brian IRL 99 -16 6.6
Flynn, Niall IRL 99 +6 6.6
Breen, Dan IRL 104 +5 5.3
McCoy, Barri IRL 107 +7 5
Turley, Colm IRL 107 +7 5
Nolan, Sean IRL 117 +6 3.3
Crehan, Colin IRL 134 +11 2
English, Jason IRL 134 +11 2
Noone, Conor IRL 134 +11 2
O’Duill, Fiachra IRL 152 -7 1
Bradshaw, Liam IRL 152 +5 1
Corbett, Colin IRL 152 +5 1
Relihan, Daniel IRL 152 +5 1
English, Adrian IRL 152 +5 1
Turley, Jack IRL 152 +5 1
Stoll, Sean IRL 152 +5 1
Murray, Andrew IRL 152 +5 1
Daily, Daragh IRL 206 +9 0
Prentice, Darren IRL 206 +9 0

[1]

 

Report

_________________________________________________________

 

Handball was included as one of the four original Gaelic Games in the GAA charter of 1884. It is the only one to have become a genuine sport, with the game being played at a high level in USA, Canada, Australia, Mexico, France, Italy, Spain, Basque Country, Belgium, Netherlands and the UK.

Wallball is a version of the sport which attempts to unite the various versions of the sport played worldwide and the European Wallball Tour is a Pro Tour with events in Belgium, Spain, Netherlands and UK.

Ireland’s Conor Mcelduff regained top spot in the end-of-season Rankings for 2017-18 from Spain’s Sacha Kruithoff. Paudi Quish also finished in the top 10, while James Prentice, Colm Grace, Jamie Kelly and Anthony O’Sullivan also finished in the top 50.

The Tour featured players from Ireland, UK, Belgium, Netherlands, Spain, Basque Country, France, Italy, USA, Argentina, Canada, Australia, Germany and Morocco

 

References

_________________________________________________________

 

Websites

 

[1] European Pro Wallball (2017) Men’s Rankings – rankings End 2017-18 season [Internet] Available from: http://www.prowallball.eu/rankings/mens-rankings/ [Accessed 19 May 2018]

 

Acknowledgements

 

Thanks to Luke Kelly.

 

About this document

 

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 2 January 2019

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and INAWSA 2019

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved.

International Rules Football | Ireland v Australia 1984-2017

 

International Rules Series 1984

 

Date Venue Winner Runner-up
21.10.84 Cork Australia 2-15-13 (70) Ireland 4-8-9 (57)
28.10.84 Croke Park, Dublin Ireland 3-18-8 (80) Australia 1-18-16 (76)
04.11.84 Croke Park, Dublin Australia 76 Ireland 71
Australia won three-game series 2-1

[1][10]

International Rules Series 1986

 

Date Venue Winner Runner-up
11.10.86 Perth Australia 1-14-16 (64) Ireland 5-5-12 (57)
19.10.86 Melbourne Ireland 3-10-14 (62) Australia 1-10-10 (46)
24.10.86 Adelaide Ireland 4-8-7 (55) Australia 0-7-11 (32)
Ireland won three-game series 2-1

[1][10]

International Rules Series 1987

 

Date Venue Winner Runner-up
18.10.87 Croke Park, Dublin Ireland 3-7-14 (53) Australia 1-11-12 (51)
25.10.87 Croke Park, Dublin Australia 3-14-12 (72) Ireland 3-6-11 (47)
01.11.87 Croke Park, Dublin Australia 0-14-17 (59) Ireland 1-13-10 (55)
Australia won three-game series 2-1

[1][10]

International Rules Series 1990

 

Date Venue Winner Runner-up
02.11.90 Melbourne Ireland 0-12-11 (47) Australia 0-10-8 (38)
10.11.90 Canberra Ireland 3-9-7 (52) Australia 0-7-10 (31)
17.11.90 Perth Australia 0-13-11 (50) Ireland 0-12-8 (44)
Ireland won three-game series 2-1

[1][10]

International Rules Series 1998

 

Date Venue Winner Runner-up
11.10.98 Croke Park, Dublin Australia 2-13-11 (62) Ireland 2-13-10 (61)
18.10.98 Croke Park, Dublin Ireland 4-12-7 (67) Australia 2-10-14 (56)
Ireland won two-game series 128-118 on aggregate

[1][10]

International Rules Series 1999

 

Date Venue Winner Runner-up
07.10.99 Melbourne Ireland 2-16-10 (70) Australia 0-16-14 (62)
15.10.99 Adelaide Ireland 1-11-13 (52) Australia 2-12-4 (52)
Ireland won two-game series 122-114 on aggregate

[1][10]

International Rules Series 2000

 

Date Venue Winner Runner-up
08.10.00 Croke Park, Dublin Australia 0-14-13 (55) Ireland 1-11-8 (47)
15.10.00 Croke Park, Dublin Australia 2-15-11 (68) Ireland 1-12-9 (51)
Australia won two-game series 123-98 on aggregate

[1][4][5][10]

International Rules Series 2001

 

Date Venue Winner Runner-up
12.10.01 Melbourne Ireland 2-13-8 (53) Australia 1-13-9 (59)
19.10.01 Ireland 2-17-8 (71) Australia 1-13-7 (52)
Ireland won two-game series 130-105 on aggregate

[1][3][10]

International Rules Series 2002

 

Date Venue Winner Runner-up
13.10.02 Croke Park, Dublin Australia 2-15-8 (65) Ireland 1-14-10 (58)
20.10.02 Croke Park, Dublin Australia 1-11-3 (42) Ireland 1-8-12 (42)
Australia won two-game series 107-100 on aggregate

[1][10]

International Rules Series 2003

 

Date Venue Winner Runner-up
24.10.03 Perth Australia 3-10-8 (56) Ireland 1-10-10 (46)
31.10.03 Melbourne Ireland 2-9-9 (48) Australia 1-10-9 (45)
Australia won two-game series 101-94 on aggregate

[1][10]

International Rules Series 2004

 

Date Venue Winner Runner-up
17.10.04 Croke Park, Dublin Ireland 3-17-8 (77) Australia 1-9-8 (41)
24.10.04 Croke Park, Dublin Ireland 1-13-10 (56) Australia 0-13-2 (41)
Ireland won two-game series 133-82 on aggregate

[1][10]

 

International Rules Series 2005

 

Date Venue Winner Runner-up
21.10.05 Perth Australia 2-27-7 (100) Ireland 3-11-13 (64)
28.10.05 Melbourne Australia 0-18-9 (63) Ireland 0-11-9 (42)
Australia won two-game series 163-106 on aggregate

[1][10]

International Rules Series 2006

 

Date Venue Winner Runner-up
28.10.06 Galway Ireland 1-12-6 (48) Australia 1-9-7 (40)
05.11.06 Croke Park, Dublin Australia 3-15-6 (69) Ireland 0-7-10 (31)
Australia won two-game series 107-100 on aggregate

[1][10]

International Rules Series 2008

 

Date Venue Winner Runner-up
24.10.08 Perth Ireland 45 Australia 44
31.10.08 Melbourne Ireland 57 Australia 53
Ireland won two-game series 102-97 on aggregate

[1]

 

International Rules Series 2010

 

Date Venue Winner Runner-up
Australia 47 Ireland 40
30.10.10 Croke Park Australia 0-14-13 (55) Ireland 1-11-13 (52)
Australia won 102-92 on aggregate

[1]
[11]

International Rules Series 2011

 

Date Venue Winner Runner-up
28.10.11 Melbourne Ireland 4-17-5 (80) Australia 1-8-6 (36)
04.11.11 Gold Coast Ireland 1-13-5 (50) Australia 0-7-8 (29)
Ireland won 130-65 on aggregate

[1]
[12][13]

International Rules Series 2013

 

Date Venue Winner Runner-up
19.10.13 Breffni Park, Cavan Ireland 57 Australia 35
26.10.13 Croke Park, Dublin Ireland 116 Australia 37
Ireland won two-game series 173-72 on aggregate

[1]
[6][7]

International Rules Series 2014

 

Date Venue Winner Runner-up
22.11.14 Perth Australia 56 Ireland 46
Australia won single-game series

[1]

International Rules Series 2015

 

Date Venue Winner Runner-up
21.11.15 Croke Park, Dublin Ireland 56 Australia 52
Ireland won single-game series

[1]

International Rules Series 2017

 

Date Venue Winner Runner-up
12.11.17 Adelaide Australia 2-13-12 (63) Ireland 1-13-8 (53)
18.11.17 Perth Australia 0-15-8 (53) Ireland 2-10-8 (50)
Australia won 116-103 on aggregate

[1][14][15]

 

Bibliography

 

[1] GAA (2017) – “The Complete Handbook of Gaelic Games – Full GAA Records from 1887 to 2017 Inclusive DBA Publications Limted, Dublin. Pg. 405

[2] (1999) Smith, Raymond (editor). The Sunday Independent ACCBANK Complete Handbook of Gaelic Games. pg. 530.

[3] (2002) Ulster GAA. Ulster Games 2002 Annual. “Results”. pg. 71.

 

Sources

 

[4] (2000) Martin Breheny. “Australia 0-14-13 (55) Ireland 1-11-08 (47)” Irish Independent. Monday, October 9, 2000. pg. 28-29

[5] (2000) Martin Breheny. “Australia 2-15-11 (68) Ireland 1-12-09 (51)”Irish Independent. Monday, October 16, 2000. pg. 26-27

[6] (2013) “Aussies’ fatal flaw is just not being up to it”. Irish Independent. Monday, October 21, 2013. pg. Sport 10-11

[7] (2013) “‘ It was like U-13 team playing against u-18s'”. Irish Independent. Monday, October 28, 2013. pg. 48-49

[8] (2014) “Ireland fail in basics as Aussies kick on for glory”. Irish Independent. Monday, November 24, 2014. pg. 48-49

[9] (2015) “Ireland’s Call as Kernan’s men outgun Aussies”. Irish Independent. Monday, November 23, 2015. pg. 46/47

 

Websites

 

[10] Footy Stamps (2006) History of International Rules [Internet] Available from: http://www.footystamps.com/ot_int_rules.htm [Accessed 10 September 2018]

[11] Gaelic Athletic Association (2010) Australia reclaim Cormac McAnallen Cup [Internet] Available from: http://www.gaa.ie/news/australia-reclaim-cormac-mcanallen-cup/ [Accessed 14 December 2017]

[12] Gaelic Athletic Association (2011) Ireland ease to record Test win in Melbourne [Internet] Available from: http://www.gaa.ie/football/news/ireland-ease-record-test-win-melbourne/ [Accessed 14 December 2017]

[13] Gaelic Athletic Association (2011) Ireland win International Rules series [Internet] Available from: http://www.gaa.ie/football/news/ireland-win-international-rules-series/ [Accessed 14 December 2017]

[14] Gaelic Athletic Association (2017) Australia defeat Ireland in Adelaide [Internet] Available from: http://www.gaa.ie/football/news/australia-defeat-ireland-adelaide/ [Accessed 2 December 2017]

[15] Gaelic Athletic Association (2017) Brave Ireland beaten in Perth [Internet] Available from: http://www.gaa.ie/football/news/brave-ireland-beaten-perth/ [Accessed 2 December 2017]

 

 

Images

 

[16] Donegal Daily (2017) GAA Logo [Internet] Available from: http://www.donegaldaily.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/gaa-logo.png [Accessed 2 December 2017]

[17] Wikipedia (2017) AFL Logo [Internet] Available from: https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/e/e4/Australian_Football_League.svg/1280px-Australian_Football_League.svg.png [Accessed 2 December 2017]

Acknowledgements

 

Thanks to Pippo O’Grady, Ireland .

 

About this document

 

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 23 September 2018

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and INAWSA 2018

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved.